CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H84280

Mr. Pilar Dorfman
E. Besler & Company
115 Martin Lane
Elk Grove Village, IL 60007-1309

RE: The tariff classification of a ringbearer’s pillow and party bubbles from China.

Dear Mr. Dorfman:

In your letter dated July 11, 2001, on behalf of LTD Commodities Incorporated, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are being returned as requested.

The samples submitted are a heart shaped ringbearer’s pillow, item number 121467WPB-PIL and party bubbles, item number 121468WPB-BBL. The pillow is made with an outershell of woven textile fabric with polyester filling. Attached around the edges is a textile trimming. A textile ribbon bow is attached onto one side.

The bubble-blowing liquid is primarily water with other ingredients and is contained in a small plastic bottle. Attached to the cover of the bottle is a wand. To create bubbles the wand is inserted into the liquid and then twirled around in the air creating the bubbles. There are 24 bottles packed into a cardboard container.

The applicable subheading for the ringbearer’s pillow will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the bubbles will be 9503.90.0080, HTS, which provides for other toys. The rate of duty will be free.

Additional requirements may be imposed on the bubbles by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). You may contact the FDA at (301) 443-6553 or by mail: U.S. Food and Drug Administration, Division of Import Operations and Policy HFC 170, 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division